Sea buckthorn is a plant, that is also referred to as the holy fruit of the Himalayas as it grows in the higher altitudes of the northwest Himalayan regions. Its leaves, flowers, seeds and fruit are used in various nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, cosmetics and skincare products. It belongs to the species of Hippophae rhamnoides. The main source of oils is from the pulp and seed. The seed has 7-11% oil content whereas the pulp would have 1.5-3% oil content. Oils from both seed and berry contain large amounts of tocopherols, tocotrienols, and plant sterols. The seed oil contains large amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids whereas berry oil contains monounsaturated fatty acids. (1)
Chemical and Physical Features
· CAS number: 225234-03-7 (2)
· Chemical composition :
There are approximately 150 bioactive substances in sea buckthorn.
o Saturated fatty acids and Unsaturated fatty acids:
Saturated fatty acids: Stearic acid C18:0 and palmitic acid C16:0.
o Approximately 14 vitamins-A,C,D,E,F,K,P, and B1, B2,B6, provitamin A( alpha and beta carotene)
o A Mixture of other carotenoids
o Antioxidants - Tocopherols, Tocotrienols.
o Flavonoids, Malic acid, Fruit acids, Citric acids, Phenolic compounds.
o Approximately, 11 mineral salts - Iron, Selenium, Zinc, Calcium, Tannins, Copper, Anthocyanins, Phospholipids, Sugars, Steroids, Pectins.
o Approximately, 18 different amino acids. (3)
o The fruit oil is dark orange. It has a thick consistency. At room temperature, it is in the liquid form and if refrigerated it thickens.
o The seed oil is pale yellow and it does not solidify when the temperature is reduced. (1)
· Other Physical Features:
Sea buckthorn is a highly perishable fruit.. Its average physical features are as follows- Length- 7.01 mm ; Diameter- 5.4mm ; 1000 berry weight – 576.78g ; porosity -37.93% ; moisture content – 78.23% ; pulp: seed ratio – 7.6% (4)
· Brand Names:
Some of the popular brand names of Sea buckthorn include Pax Naturals, Biosash, omega 7, Science-backed & me, IMC Himalayan, Urban Platter, Mintveda, Alantra, Bhumija Lifesciences, Wuze Healthdiva, Scorlife, Sibu Beauty. (5)(6)
Seabuckthorn forms and specifications
• Sea buckthorn seed oil
Sea buckthorn is rich in fatty acids, antioxidants and omega 3. These properties make it a very good remedy for hyper-pigmentation, wrinkles, moisturising the skin and other skin treatments. (7)
• Sea buckthorn seed oil 500mg
Sea buckthorn seed oil 500mg is encapsulated in liquid-filled vegetarian capsules. Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the seeds under the carbon dioxide extraction process. Pregnant and lactating women and diabetic patients need to avoid taking these capsules. (8)
• Organic Sea buckthorn oil
The organic Sea buckthorn oils are 100% organic, extracted by cold pressing the entire berry, fruit and seeds, which give a deep colour to the resulting product. Organic sea buckthorn oil is costly. It contains 34g of omega -7 per 100gm and is very high in beta-carotene content. (9)(10)(11)
• Sea buckthorn berry oil
Sea buckthorn berry oil is very high in omega 7 content and hence it makes a very good remedy for chronic skin dryness. It also helps in easing scars and acne marks. It even nourishes the skin against eczema or psoriasis. Sea buckthorn berry oil capsules are also available, that help nourish skin tissues, improve immunity, help tolerate stress, strengthen bones and heals wounds. (7)(12)
Mechanism of action of Seabuckthorn
The sea buckthorn increases the production of neuropeptide y and plasma leptin in children who have been identified with functional dyspepsia. The isorhamnetin isolated from sea buckthorn influences the human hepatocellular carcinoma cells. When sea buckthorn was induced in obese mice, it was found that the erythrocyte superoxide dismutase and hepatic and catalase activity increased with the dose, indicating that sea buckthorn has potential anti-visceral obesity properties. (22)
How to extract Sea buckthorn seed oil?
Sea buckthorn is extracted from seeds and pulp (or berry). There are three techniques that have been used widely to extract sea buckthorn oil. These include supercritical (also called SCFE), screw pressing method and aqueous extraction method. First, the sea buckthorn seed and pulp-flakes are prepared using a pilot process involving juice removal, drying and sieving. One of the three abovementioned oil extraction is then applied for oil extractions from seed, pulp and juice. (13)
Sea buckthorn seed oil use and health benefits
• Sea buckthorn seed oil for blood pressure
The rich omega fatty acids help reduce hypertension and systolic blood pressure. The dietary supplements of sea buckthorn seed oil help in reducing high levels of oxy-LDL, triglycerides and cholesterol in hypercholesterolemia patients. It also improves circulatory antioxidant status in hypertensive and normal people. (14)
• Sea buckthorn seed oil for face
The high concentrations of 150 bioactive ingredients in sea buckthorn make it a very good raw material for beauty and cosmetic products. It helps rejuvenate the facial skin and has multiple benefits related to acne, anti-ageing etc. It also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. (15)
• Sea buckthorn seed oil for skin (acne, rosacea)
The fruit contains high concentrations of anti-ageing vitamin C, 12 times more than that in oranges. It is also rich in minerals. Sea buckthorn products improve skin hydration, cell regeneration, elasticity and helps prevent acne and other skin issues. Sea buckthorn also has anti-inflammatory properties which help fight against swelling and redness associated with skin issues such as psoriasis, eczema and rosacea. (15)
Sea buckthorn dosage
· Normally, 20gm of fruit can be taken per day. Under frozen conditions, 5-45gm can be taken in the form of berries, puree and seed or pulp oil.
· In the form of juice, Sea buckthorn can be taken up to 300ml per day for 8 weeks.
· For Atopic dermatitis- 5gm per day of seed or pulp oil can be taken for 4 months.
· For Cardiovascular issues- The oil or juice of 300ml can be taken for over 8 weeks and berries can be taken about 100gm per day.
· For Liver disease- 15gm of Sea Buckthorn extract can be taken 3 times daily for 6 months.
· For Platelet aggregations- 1.5gm of Sea Buckthorn can be taken 2 times daily for 3 months.
· For Renal disease- 350mg of the extract can be taken 2 times daily for 12 weeks. (16)
Seabuckthorn risks and side effects
Risks- Sea buckthorn acts as a blood thinner, and can cause bleeding. It reduces the sugar levels in diabetes patients. Pregnant and breastfeeding women can avoid taking Sea Buckthorn oil extracts.
Side Effects- There are not many side effects. However, in certain cases, headache, dizziness, swelling and palpitations in high blood pressure can be observed. Sea Buckthorn can also result in skin rashes. (17)
Sea buckthorn API price
Sea buckthorn rate varies hugely due to its wide range of purity. It could range anywhere between 40$ to 100$ per kilogram. (23)
Where to buy sea buckthorn?
Sea buckthorn can be bought online from various websites such as Amazon, ebay etc. (18)
The company was founded in 1988. The company uses technology to manufacture Sea Buckthorn products such as sea buckthorn berry oil, sea buckthorn seed oil, sea buckthorn juice powder, sea buckthorn concrete, sea buckthorn flavone powder, sea buckthorn puree, sea buckthorn juice concentrate, sea buckthorn tea, sea buckthorn and oil capsules. (19)
• Shanxi Wutai mountain hippophae goods LTD.
Shanxi Wutai mountain hippophae goods LTD. was started in 1997. They are involved in the production, research, technology management, quality analysis and testing, formulation of the product, and development of new products. They produce various kinds of products from sea buckthorn such as sea buckthorn soft capsules, 10 kinds of soft gel candy, sea buckthorn original fruit pulp etc. (20)
How to use sea buckthorn seed oil?
Sea buckthorn can be used orally as capsules. Sea buckthorn can also be used topically. Pure oils can be used directly for spot treatment of acne, dark spots, eczema, and wrinkles. They can also be mixed with a carrier and applied to the skin to enhance the facial effect. They can be mixed with the hair conditioner, shaving cream, face and body lotion, mouth wash and sunscreen to give an extra moisturizing effect. (21)
【PharmaSources.com】provides the free-of-charge One-to-One Matching Service every week. Your dedicated client service officer collects your sourcing needs and searches suitable suppliers for you to improve your sourcing efficiency greatly.