Sodium Laureth(2) Sulfate(AES)

Category:Fine Chemicals > Other Fine Chemicals
Product Name:Sodium Laureth(2) Sulfate(AES)
CAS No.:68585-34-2
Standard:ChP
Price(USD):Negotiable
Company:Nanjing Chemical Material Corp

Basic Info
  • Grade: Industrial grade

    Factory Location: China

    Main Sales Markets: North America,Central/South America,Western Europe,Eastern Europe,Australasia,Asia,Middle East,Africa

  • Monthly Production Capacity: Depend on the product

    Packaging Information: IBC drum or 160kg/170kg drum

  • Delivery Lead Time: Depend on the product

    Sample Provided: yes

    Payment Terms: L/L

    Features of Sodium Laureth(2) Sulfate (AES/SLES)

    • Product Name: Sodium lauryl ether sulphate(AE2S/SLES)
    • Chemical Formula: C12H26Na2O5S
    • CAS No.: 68585-34-2
    • Dangerous Grade: Non-dangerous

    Technical Data of Sodium Laureth(2) Sulfate (AES/SLES)

    ITEMS

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance

    White or light yellow paste

    Active Matter %

    68.0~72.0

    Sulfate %

    ≤1.5

    Unsulfated Matter%

    ≤3.5

    PH Value

    6.5-9.5

    1,4-Dixane [ppm]

    ≤70

    Color [klett]

    ≤15

    Package and Storage

    • IBC drum or 160kg/170kg drum
    • Store in a cool dry place, keep drums closed when not in use
    • At high temperatures (above 50 degrees Celsius) or in acidic (pH 5) environments, the decomposition of alkyl ether sulphates may occur. The decomposition is due to the hydrolysis of alkyl ether sulphates. Since alkyl ether sulfates are easily hydrolyzed at high temperatures, this product should be stored at temperatures below 50 degree.

    Application /Application Industries

    Anionic surfactant, soluble in water, with excellent decontamination, emulsification, foaming properties and anti-hard water properties. Mild washing properties will not damage the skin. It is also widely used in wetting agents and cleaners in the textile industry. Sodium lauryl ether sulphate(SLES-70%) features excellent foaming performance, hard water resistance, excellent biodegradability. It can be used in many daily care products, such as shampoo, shower gel, hand wash liquid, laundry detergent or powder. Hard surface cleaning can also use this product, such as glass or car cleaning. Besides, it is a good oil-displacing agent, foam boost agent for increasing oil recovery.

Send your message to this supplier
  • From:
  • To:
    Nanjing Chemical Material Corp
  • Send a Copy to this Email
  • Message:
    Upload Images / Files
    - Supports jpg, jpeg, png,
     gif, pdf, doc, docx,
     xls, xlsx, txt, rar and zip
    - Max upload 3 files;
     Max  total size: 3MB
    (0/3)

    Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.This is not what you are looking for ? Post a Sourcing Request Now

  • Verification: